TP-LINK TL-MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

SKU: MC210CS Category: Brand:

Original price was: R949.00.Current price is: R859.00.

Discounted price when paying by EFT

10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX

In stock

More than 30 items left!
🚚 FREE Shipping On Orders Over R900*

Joburg & Pretoria: 1 - 3 business days
Cape Town & Durban: 2 - 4 business days
Rest of SA: 3 - 7 business days
*Click here for our delivery policy

⭐ 600+ 5-Star Reviews

5 Star Reviews

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Basic Function: Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports: 1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-LX: Single-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators: PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H): 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply: External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption: 1.8W
Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment: Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Delivery

Our shipments are handled by reputable courier companies, striving for prompt delivery. However, should unexpected delays occur we will attempt to inform you as soon as we receive notification from the courier companies.  The below shipping estimates apply:

  • Johannesburg & Pretoria: 1–3 business days
  • Cape Town & Durban: 2–4 business days
  • Rest of South Africa: 3–7 business days

Collection / Pay on collection:

You may also collect and pay your order, from our offices in Centurion. Please wait for confirmation that your order is ready before coming for collection.

Our full delivery policy can be found here: Delivery Policy